Tombs of prisoners of war and partisans dead in Belgium during the Second World War

Terug

Lanklaar

 

The memorial is located at the cemetery in Lanklaar, Limburg province. Here lie the remains of 29 Soviet prisoners of war who died from hard labor in the nearby mines in the period from 1942 to 1944. Some names are repeated at a military burial in Genk.

The local commune established a memorial made of yellow brick and black granite slabs, on which there are commemorative inscriptions in Russian, French and Dutch “To Soviet citizens who died in Belgium in the fight against fascism in 1941–1945”, as well as the names of the fallen.

 

THE LIST OF THOSE KILLED IN LANKLAAR

1

Alaverdiev Alaverdi

1898

Baku

09.11.1943

2

Bogatov Dmitry Alekseevich

23.11.1906

Kuybyshev region, Belenovsky district, village of V.Griva

05.04.1944

3

Borisov Aleskey Nikiforovich

21.03.1922

Smolensk region, Glinnovsky district, Boltutino

07.03.1943

4

Bratko Daniil Iosifovich

15.12.1908

Dnipropetrovsk region, Petrikovsky district, village of Petrikovka

03.08.1943

5

Butko Nikolay Grigorevich

1914

Minsk region, Borisovsky district, village of Novoe Selo

01.12.1942

6

Gubanov Petr Stepanovich

27.06.1902

Shikhansky district, village of Primerkaya
Residence: Tambov region

23.06.1943

7

Diakov Evgeniy Ivanovich

22.10.1912

Ivanovo region, Kineshemsky district, Malinovka

21.04.1943

8

Zalesskiy Aleksandr Pavlovich

01.08.1922

Chernigov region, Baturinsky district, village of Mysenki

29.03.1943

9

Koliy Maksim Ivanovich

26.07.1896

Poltava region, Petrovoromensky district, village of Rosbyshevka

23.04.1944

10

Kostyanetskiy Panteley Alekseevich

1901

Kuban region, Bryukhovetsky district, village of Bryukhovetskaya

04.04.1943

11

Krivtsov Pavel Mikhailovich

15.08.1897

Voronezh region, N.-Usmansky district, village of Usman

26.01.1944

12

Kuznetsov Petr Vasilevich

04.12.1912

Staro-Molotovsk
Residence: Ordzhonikidze Territory, village of Voroshilovsk, ul. Proletarskaya 32

29.03.1943

13

Malyutin Aleksandr Dmitrievich

22.11.1910

Smolensk region, village Kalymyatino

02.07.1944

14

Masnev Mikhail

23.12.1910

Odessa

29.03.1943

15

Merdenov Temirkhan Gatusovich

1894

North Ossetia, village of S-Ardon.
Residence: North Ossetia, Dzaudzhikau (Ordzhonikidze), ul. L.Tolstogo 8, apt 4

22.06.1944

16

Mikheev Afanasiy Pavlovich

13.02.1915

Bashkiria, Bizhbulyaksky district, Bizhbulyak

24.09.1942

17

Nalivaiko Nikolay Vasilevich

1922

Almaty region, Leninsk

08.12.1942

18

Sadovskiy Stepan Nikitich

02.08.1913

Orel region, Slynkovsky district, village of Karpilovka

01.04.1943

19

Skrinnikov Dmitry Vasilevich, sergeant

1907

Almaty region, Andreevsky district, Andreevka, ul. Beregovaya 40

10.05.1943

20

Sobolev Stepan Makarovich

22.12.1912

Kursk region, B. Polyansky district, village of Terbuny

19.02.1943

21

Suev/Zuev Aleksandr

 

Kuvashi

14.08.1944

22

Tsomkalo Grigoriy Danilovich

15.11.1920

Zaporizka region, Andreevsky district, Eliseevka

29.03.1943

23

Cherednichenko Afanasiy Ivanovich

1902

Stalino region, Nizhnyansky district, village of Stepanovka

24.04.1944

24

Cvernoknizhnikov Aleksandr Karpovich

30.09.1897

Rostov region, Belokalitvensky district, Seligorsk

20.12.1942

25

Chikhachev Aleksandr Fyodorovich

02.05.1922

Krasnoyarsk Territory, Usinsky district, village of Verh.Usinskoe

14.08.1943

26

Shcherbatyuk Aleksey Mefodevich

03.04.1922

Vinnytsia region, Gaysinsky district, village of Ignatovka

11.09.1943

27

Shcherbinin Vasiliy Aleskeevich, sergeant

23.12.1923

Kirovsk region, Svechinsky district, village of Butyra

05.02.1943

28

Yunoshev Timofey Georgievich, master sergeant

21.01.1915

Rostov region, Salsky district, village of Sondata

01.09.1943

29

Yasinskiy Genrikh Martynovich

08.10.1919

Grodno, ul. Skidelskaya 49, apt 1

27.01.1944

 

 

JASINSKIJ

SUJEW
KOLY
POGATOW
MASNEW
MALJUTIN
TSCHEREDNITCHENKO
KRIWZOW
ALAWERDJEW
SCHTCHERBATJUK
JUNASCHEW
TSCHICHATCHEW
BRATKO
GUBANOW
MERDENOW
SKRIJNNIKOW
DJAKOW
KOSTENEZKIJ
SADOWSKIJ
SALESKY
ZWOMKALO
KUSNEZOW
BORISOW
SOBOLEUW
SCHISCHERBININ
TSCHERNOKNISHNIKOW
NALEWAJKO
BETKO
MICHEJEW

HEINRICH
ALEXANDR
MAXIM
MITRIJ
MICHAIL
ALEXANDR
AFANASSIJ
PAWEL
ALAWERD
ALAXEY
MITOFEJ
ALEXANDR
DANIL
PETR
TEMISCHAN
DIMITRIJ
EWGENY
PANTELEY
STEPAN
ALEXANDR
GRIGORI
PETR
ALEXANDR
STEPAN
WASSILIJ
ALEXEJ
NIKOLAJ
NIKOLAS
AFANASSIJ

Annual memorial ceremonies

2018

2017

2015

 

2014

2013 г.

2012

2011



Dear visitors,

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that spelling of the names, surnames and places of birth of Soviet citizens buried in Belgium may be distorted due to the fact that they are quite often written only in Flemish and French in registration books and on monuments.

We thank the Brussels-Belgian Archdiocese of the Russian Orthodox Church, the organizations of Russian compatriots and Russian foreign institutions accredited in Belgium for providing photos and their efforts to preserve the memory of the heroism of the Soviet soldiers who fell in the Great Patriotic War.

The Embassy will be grateful for providing any information and photos of Soviet military graves of the Second World War in Belgium and the ceremonies held on them. Please send material to the email address of the Embassy amrusbel@skynet.be with the note «War Graves».