Tombs of prisoners of war and partisans dead in Belgium during the Second World War

Terug

Koersel

23 Soviet prisoners of war, who died, according to the local municipality, in 1942–1944 in the concentration camp Kleinheide, located in these places, as well as in nearby settlements, were buried in the cemetery of Koersel (Beringen municipality of Limburg province). The graves are located along the brick wall, above each one there is a wooden cross painted in dark brown color, on which the name and date (year) of birth and death are engraved.

List of the buried

Data provided by the municipality of Begingen

 

NAME

PLACE OF BIRTH

DATE OF BIRTH

OCCUPATION

PLACE OF DEATH

DATE OF DEATH

1

Medweden Matwej
Medvedev Matvey Dmitrievich

Brodke
Voronezh region, Ternovsky district, village of Bratki

26.10.1903

no information

Kleinheider camp

21.12.1942

2

Rubantcshuk Denis
Rubanchuk Denis Tikhonovich

Sukatschi
Kiev region, Ivankovsky district, village of Sukachi

1908

no information

Kleinheider camp

27.12.1942

3

Baklizny Alexander
Baklitsky Aleksandr Sergeevich

Ch. Kasloja Balna
Poltava region, village of Kislaya Balka

23.09.1899

peasant

Kleinheider camp

07.01.1943

4

Nedelkin Andrej
Nedelkin Andrey Korneevich

Prijnt
Rostov region, Bolshe-Krepinsky district, village of Priyut

1907

tractor driver

Kleinheider camp

17.02.1943

5

Krynin Pjoter
Krynin Petr Semenovich

Ljaski
Orel region, Krasnozorensky district, village of Leski
Residence: Grozny, 3 Komsomolsky gorodok, apt. 16

24.07.1907

miner

Genk

13.02.1943

6

Tschetweron Iwan
Chetverov Ivan Ivanovich

Nejmany
Mordovian ASSR, B-Berezinovsky district, village of Neymany

02.09.1904

digger

Kleinheider camp

25.03.1943

7

Schibaich Nikolaj
Shibaev Nikolay Egorovich

Uljanowsk
Penza region, village of Ulyanovka

1897

digger

Kleinheider camp

07.04.1943

8

Rjabow Tjiodor
Ryabov Fedor Fokich

Georgiewska
Voroshilovgrad region, Uspensky district, village of Georgievka

1907

digger

Kleinheider camp

29.05.1943

9

Barjagin Michil
Baryagin Mikhail Petrovich

Pilno
Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod) region, Pilninsky district
Reported missing since October 1941.

18.11.1918

peasant

Heusden-Hal

21.06.1943

10

Baschtawej Alexej
Bashtovoy Aleksey Vlasovich

Tropolje
Kharkiv region, Shevchenkovsky district

1915

driver

Kleinheider camp

22.06.1943

11

Kosetschenko Iwan
Kosyachenko Ivan Andereevich

Oskel
Kharkiv region, Izyumsky district, village of Krasny Oskol

08.01.1904

miner

Genk

24.06.1943

12

Nachdajow Pawel
Nakhdalov (Nashdaev)? Pavel

Saliwooje
village of Solevoe

1922

digger

Kleinheider camp

07.07.1943

13

Guschtenkow Alexej
Gushchenkov Aleksey Semenovich

Boljschaje Darjino
Smolensk region, Bolshoe Darino

03.03.1924

digger

Heusden-Hal

24.07.1943

14

Dismenioj Dawid
Pismenniy David Ivanovich

Grigorjewka
Kirovohrad region, Kompanevsky district, village of Hryhorivka

14.07.1904

peasant

Kleinheider camp

08.09.1943

15

Iwanow Wasily
Ivanov Vasiliy Pavlovich

Prusk Kragny
Sverdlovsk region, Visimsky district, mine Krasny Ural, 98

03.03.1922

student

Kleinheider camp

12.10.1943

16

Krutky Alexy
Krutskiy Aleskey Nikiforovich

Blagowetschensk
Blagoveshchensk

1915

sales worker

Heusden-Hal

16.10.1943

17

Kobkow Michael
Kobkov Mikhail Prokhorovich

Eremejexka
Omsk region, Poltavsky district, village of Eremeevka
The place of burial is mistakenly deemed to be Zeithain, Germany

1923

peasant

Kleinheider camp

26.11.1943

18

Tschugunow Luka
Chugunov Luka Osipovich

Korskendina
Chuvash ASSR, Krasnochetaysky district, village of Koshkidino

07.12.1910

miner

Genk-Waterschei

05.12.1943

19

Schubin Matwej
Shubin Matvey Nikolaevich

----
Azerbaijan SSR
Residence: Kirovobad region, Shaumyansky district, Baras

1898

no information

Kleinheider camp

06.01.1944

20

Jachowsky Wassily
Lyakhovskiy Vasiliy Tarasovich

Egorewka
Kazakh SSR, Lengersky district, village of Egoryevka

1907

miner

Genk-Waterschei

09.01.1944

21

Derjago Iwan
Dyryaga Ivan Fomich

Klischtschewka
Stalino region, Konstantinovsky district, Klishcheevka

1915

miner

Genk-Waterschei

02.07.1944

22

Mordwinow Kiril
Mordvinov Kirill

Rostow
Rostov

1903

worker

Kleinheider camp

08.08.1944

23

Kisselaw Iwirj
Kiselev Yuri

Jurjewka
Yuryevka

01.09.1923

digger

Kleinheider camp

24.08.1944

 

 

Annual memorial ceremonies

2018

2017

2014

2013 г.

2012

2011 г.

2010



Dear visitors,

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that spelling of the names, surnames and places of birth of Soviet citizens buried in Belgium may be distorted due to the fact that they are quite often written only in Flemish and French in registration books and on monuments.

We thank the Brussels-Belgian Archdiocese of the Russian Orthodox Church, the organizations of Russian compatriots and Russian foreign institutions accredited in Belgium for providing photos and their efforts to preserve the memory of the heroism of the Soviet soldiers who fell in the Great Patriotic War.

The Embassy will be grateful for providing any information and photos of Soviet military graves of the Second World War in Belgium and the ceremonies held on them. Please send material to the email address of the Embassy amrusbel@skynet.be with the note «War Graves».