Tombs of prisoners of war and partisans dead in Belgium during the Second World War

Terug

Genk

 

At the cemetery of Genk (Limburg province), there is the largest Soviet military burial site in Belgium, with 70 graves. Each gravestone is a white cross with engraved first and last names, dates of birth and death.

 

List of the buried

 

 

Last and first name

Date and place of birth

Date of death

Camp

1

Avgust Vasiliy

Kryvyi Rih, 16.01.16

02.05.43

 

2

Agafonov
Sergey Alekseevich

1899, Moscow region, Shchelkovsky district, Chernyshovo

06.05.1943

stalag IVB

3

Alahverdiev (Alaverdiev, Oliverdiev)
Alahverdi Mehdievich

1897, Azerbaijan SSR, Agdamsky district, Agdam

09.11.1943

stalag IVH (304)

4

Anikovich (Anikevich)
Ivan Yakovlevich

senior sergeant

03.01.1915, Vitebsk region, Tolochinsky district

16.12.1942

stalag IVH (304)

5

Ataev
Iov (Yovi, Jovi)

20.06.1922, Turkmen SSR, Stalin kolkhoz

01.01.1944

stalag IVH (304)

6

Arbuzov Aleksandr

30.10.1914, Kovali

20.02.1943

 

7

Belkin Vasiliy Trofimovich

26.02.1902, Stalingrad region, Bykovskiy district, village of Bykovo

29.12.1942

stalag IVB

8

Berdiev
Tursuk Berdievich

02.1921, Uzbek SSR, Beshkensky district, village of Bagat

10.04.1944

stalag IVH (304)

9

Bisenov Nuradim Bisenovich

01.1908, Kazakh SSR, Kzyl-Ordinsk region, Kazelinsky district

30.05.1944

stalag IVB

10

Brazhnik Grigory Yefimovich

17.11.1901, Ukrainian SSR, Zaporozhye region, Genichesky district, village of Novo-Dmitrovka

20.04.1943

stalag IVB

11

Vasilenko Ivan

17.11.1922, village of Kamenskoe

11.02.1943

 

12

Vasilyuk Andrey

13.07.1921, Rozin

21.04.1943

 

13

Vasyutin Andrey Emelyanovich

12.11.1907, Rostov region, Azovsky district, Vodyansk

10.12.1942

stalag IVB

14

Vinnik Vasiliy Nikolaevich

20.01.1910, Ukrainian SSR, Kharkiv region, Dvurechansky district, village of Olshana

09.05.1943

stalag IVB

15

Vlasov Vasiliy Yakovlevich

29.12.1909, Ukrainian SSR, Kharkiv region, Barvenkovsky district, village of Zernosevkhoz

17.04.1943

stalag IVB

16

Voroshilov Emelyan Fedorovich

04.08.1909, Altai Territory, Pankrushikhinskiy district, village of Novo-Petrovskiy/Konevo

02.12.1942

stalag IVB

17

Gavelko Leonid

14.10.1910, Tambov

22.01.1943

 

18

Gnevshev (Gnevzer)
Nikolai Ivanovich

16.10.1910, Omsk

22.11.1943

stalag IVH (304)

19

Gorlatsov Alexey Ivanovich

06.07.1923, Novosibirsk

14.11.1944

 

20

Gudimov Ivan Nikolaevich

22.09.1918, Sumy region, Kalisiy

04.02.1943

stalag IVB

21

Gusev Aleksandr Mikhailovich
senior sergeant

30.08.1915, Kalinin region, Medyanovsky district, village of Khudarovo

18.06.1943

stalag IVH (304)

22

Danilin Ivan Leontevich

30.01.1898, Penza region, N-Pestrovsky district, village of Mezhdurechie

04.04.1944

stalag IVB

23

Dranikov Konstantin Petrovich
sergeant

19.12.1919, Smolensk region, Kardimovsky district, village of Lobino

27.01.1944

stalag IVH (304)

24

Durakov Aleksandr Parfenovich

24.11.1924, Stavropol Territory, Trunovsky district, village of Bezopasnoe

08.09.1943

stalag IVB

25

Elashko (Jelashko)
Nikifor Lazarevich

1913, Ukrainian SSR, Odessa region, suburban district, village of Cherevichny

16.07.1943

stalag IVB

26

Ermak Aleksandr

23.12.1923,

Chernihiv-Pryluky

29.11.1943

 

27

Zavadsky Kazimir

07.07.1918, Kholot

17.04.1943

 

28

Zadesenets Ivan Mefodyevich

02.1914, Kharkiv region, Prosyany

14.03.1944

stalag IVB

29

Zuber Leva

Rostock, 05.05.25

28.06.44

 

30

Karpenko Danila

17.12.1892, village of Vasilevka

02.09.1942

 

31

Klimov Petr

-

11.09.1944

 

32

Kovalev Nikolay

16.04.1920, Kharkiv

14.09.1943

 

33

Kolesa Ivan

09.10.1925, Marmon-Levka

13.10.1943

 

34

Kortnev Vasiliy

-

01.10.1944

 

35

Krivenko Vasiliy Grigorevich

18.12.1910, Sumy region, Krolevetsky district, village of Bozhok

05.12.1942

stalag IVH (304)

36

Kukrik Ivan

01.03.1911

01.10.1942

 

37

Lazuka Vladimir

19.09.1920, Volotsk

09.02.1943

 

38

Lesik Vasiliy

1913, Lidichev

23.10.1942

 

39

Lizakov Denis

01.10.1906, village of Gorodovatka

09.05.1944

 

40

Litvinenko Nikita Petrovich

11.10.1903, Crimean ASSR, village of Saki, ul. V-Krestyanskaya 13

17.11.1942

stalag IVB

41

Makarov Yakov Egorovich

17.02.1901, Chkalov region, Troitsky district, N-Turay

07.03.1943

stalag IVB

42

Maksimov Ivan Aleksandrovich

15.08.1915, Kuibyshev region, Buyansky district, Chagri

15.06.1943

stalag IVH (304)

43

Malag Aleksadr

08.12.1925, Saporask

03.10.1944

 

44

Malofeev (Malafeev)
Ivan Aleksandrovich

30.11.1911, Yaroslavl region, Residence: Smolensk region, N-Zharkovsky district, village of Kuznetsovo

09.06.1943

stalag 352

45

Melnichenko Larion Fedotovich

06.06.1898, Kirovograd region, village of Novo-Aleksandrovka

09.12.1943

stalag IVB

46

Morozov Leon

21.08.1914, Birks

28.01.1943

 

47

Naydenov Leonid Fedorovich

14.02.1911, Ivanovo region, village of Zhary

20.07.1943

stalag IVH (304)

48

Ogaronov Sergey

01.09.1899, village of Chernichevo

06.05.1943

 

49

Panasyak Sergey

07.12.1926, Kalnetin

12.10.1942

 

50

Ptakhin Sergey Alekseevich

25.05.1900, Krasnodar region, Sochi, ul. Kirov 15

12.01.1944

stalag VI K (326)

51

Pokido Iogann

03.07.1925, village of Sanivka

30.06.1944

 

52

Radzievskiy Vladimir Stepanovich

06.06.1912, Griskiy

22.02.1945

 

53

Roy Trofim Panteleevich

12.06.1900, Chernihiv region, Losinovsky district, village of Pustotino

02.12.1943

stalag VI K (326)

54

Rudev Anton

16.07.1923, Kremenetsk

14.11.1944

 

55

Savchenko Ivan

11.02.1923, Fastov

17.01.1944

 

56

Sultanov Bazar Sultanovich

1910, Turkmen SSR, Farabsky district, village of Bitibsky

30.03.1944

stalag IVH (304)

57

Tabakov Aleksandr Stepanovich

1912, Saratov region, Ivanteevsky district, village of Kanoevka

22.02.1943

stalag IVH (304)

58

Tabakov Grigory Ivanovich
senior sergeant

08.12.1912, Karasul

09.03.1944

stalag IVH (304)

59

Ternavsky Vladimir

22.05.1925, village of Valknyaliya

06.04.1943

 

60

Teshchenko (Feshchenko)
Yakov Alekseevich

23.10.1906, Dnipropetrovsk region, Nikopolsky district, village of Lapinka

17.12.1942

stalag IVH (304)

61

Tkachev Mikhail Selivestrovich

15.07.1907, Ukrainian SSR, Kharkiv region, Borovsky district, village of Gorokhovatka

21.06.1944

stalag IVB

62

Uvaliev Togay-Bay Uvalievich

1905, Semipalatinsk region

20.04.1944

stalag IVB

63

Fyodorov Ivan Fyodorovich

25.09.1911, Vologda region, Lessky (Lezhsky) district, Drezvishche (Dresvichi)

21.06.1944

stalag IVH (304)

64

Khavelko Leonid Aleksandrovich
veterinarian

14.10.1910

22.01.1943

stalag IVH (304)

65

Chernobay Nikolay

25.10.1925, Fastov-Kiev

29.02.1944

 

66

Chesnokov Mikhail

30.09.1923, village of Staro-Mikhaylovka

13.10.1943

 

67

Chizhenkov (Chegenkov)
Vasiliy Stepanovich

08.04.1903, Kuibyshev region, Bogdashsky district,
village of M. Bugurna

28.10.1942

stalag IVB

68

Shaligin Afanasiy Efremovich

29.06.1911, Oryol region, Pochensky district, village of Polniki

09.05.1943

stalag IVH (304)

69

Shevchenko Ivan

23.12.1927, Motovishche

08.02.1944

 

70

Shcherbinin Vasiliy

21.07.1921, Krivoy Rog

25.05.1944

 

71

Yutchenko Stepan Vasilevich

30.01.05, Krasnoyarsk

13.02.1945

 

72

Yakubchik Ivan

10.03.1913, Vatslavin

26.10.1942

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                        

Monument

 

In 1990, a monument made by A. Burganov was erected in the center of the burial. The inscription on the elongated granite pedestal in Russian, French and Dutch reads “Lasting memorial of Soviet soldiers who fell on Limburg land. 1941–1944”.

 

Annual memorial ceremonies

2018

 

2017

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010



Dear visitors,

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that spelling of the names, surnames and places of birth of Soviet citizens buried in Belgium may be distorted due to the fact that they are quite often written only in Flemish and French in registration books and on monuments.

We thank the Brussels-Belgian Archdiocese of the Russian Orthodox Church, the organizations of Russian compatriots and Russian foreign institutions accredited in Belgium for providing photos and their efforts to preserve the memory of the heroism of the Soviet soldiers who fell in the Great Patriotic War.

The Embassy will be grateful for providing any information and photos of Soviet military graves of the Second World War in Belgium and the ceremonies held on them. Please send material to the email address of the Embassy amrusbel@skynet.be with the note «War Graves».